OXFORD CENTRE for LATE ANTIQUITY

OCLA: Seminars & Events

Pusey glass
Hercules and the Ceryneian hind, 4th-century
gold-glass from Rome.(Ashmolean Museum)

Listed here are forthcoming academic events within the field of Late Antiquity (individual lectures, seminars, conferences, etc.) being held in Oxford, or being organised outside Oxford by OCLA Researchers. If you are looking for events in a specific area of Late Antiquity (e.g. within ‘Islam and the Islamic World’, or ‘The Post-Roman West’), visit that section of our site, where you will find only the relevant events listed


This term's OCLA “booklet”
(last updated 12 May 2018)


Please join us for a discussion to
mark the publication of this book

The Oxford Dictionary of Late Antiquity

edited by Oliver Nicholson

Friday 1 June 2018
Danson Room, Trinity College at 5pm

The discussion will be led by Garth Fowden and Bryan Ward-Perkins

Poster


Please join us for a discussion to
mark the publication of this book

Procopius of Caesarea:
Literary and Historical Interpretations

ed. by Christopher Lillington-Martin and Elodie Turquois

Tuesday 12 June 2018
Danson Room, Trinity College at 5pm

The discussion will be led by James Howard-Johnston, Marek Jankowiak, and Mary Whitby

Poster


Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

Wednesdays at 5pm in Trinity Term 2018
(except for the lecture in Week 1, which is on Monday, 23 April)
The Ioannou Centre, 66 St Giles’

23 May (Week 5)
David Blackman and Carlos Tejedor:
A Muslim contribution to the development of naval arsenals

30 May (Week 6)
Raul Estangui:
The officium stratoris in the Palaiologan period. New reflections on the nature of imperial power in the 13th–15th centuries

6 June (Week 7)
Ine Jacobs:
Old statues, new meanings. Literary, epigraphic and archaeological evidence for Christian re-interpretation of classical statuary

13 June (Week 8)
Georgi Parpulov:
Byzantine scribes and their paratexts
Conveners: Phil Booth, Peter Frankopan, Catherine Holmes, and Ida Toth


The Iranian World from the Sasanians to Islam

Mondays at 5pm in Trinity Term 2018
Wolfson College, Linton Road

Oxford Centre for Byzantine Research, Bahari Lecture Series,
Faculty of Oriental Studies,
Lorne Thyssen Research Fund,
and the Ancient World Cluster at Wolfson College

21 May (Week 5)
Kianoosh Rezania (Ruhr-Universität Bochum):
The Zoroastrian goddess Dēn in Islamic robe: her figure in Zoroastrianism and its transfer to Islam

28 May (Week 6)
Jaakko Hameen-Anttila (University of Edinburgh):
What was the Middle Persian Book of Kings (Khwadaynamag)?

4 June (Week 7): NO SEMINAR

11 June (Week 8)
Robert Gleave (University of Exeter):
“Rule over them as you do the People of the Book”:  Zoroastrians and Zoroastrian customs in early Islamic legal sources

Conveners: Alain F. George (Khalili Research Centre), Christian C. Sahner (The Oriental Institute), and Yuhan S.-D. Vevaina (The Oriental Institute)


After Rome Seminar

Thursdays at 5pm in the Danson Room, Trinity College

24 May (Week 5)
Judith Herrin (King’s College London):
The Cosmographer of Ravenna: a seventh-century world view

31 May (Week 6)
Hartmut Leppin (Frankfurt University):
Creating a city of believers - Rabbula of Edessa

7 June (Week 7)
Philip Wood (Aga Khan University):
Community boundaries in an Islamicate church: the legislation of the Jacobite church in the ninth century

14 June (Week 8)
Robert Wiśniewski (Warsaw University):
Did the late-antique clergy successfully disengage from society?

Conveners: Phil Booth and Bryan Ward-Perkins


Classics Seminar at Corpus Christi College:
Late Antique Alexandria: Philosophical and Historical Perspectives

Wednesdays, 5.00–6.30pm, in Weeks 2–8 of Trinity Term 2018
Corpus Christi College, Seminar Room

23 May (Week 5)
Neil McLynn (University of Oxford):
The subtleties of Synesius: on heretical preachers and reprobate governors

30 May (Week 6)
Riccardo Chiaradonna (Roma Tre University):
Porphyry and Alexandrian Neoplatonism

6 June (Week 7)
Jay Bregman (University of Mayne):
Synesius among Hellenes and Christians in early fifth-century Alexandria

13 June (Week 8)
Mark Edwards (University of Oxford):
[Title to be confirmed]

Conveners: Anna Marmodoro and Neil McLynn


The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

Fridays, 5.00–7.00 pm
in Weeks 1, 3, 5 and 7 of Trinity Term 2018
Trinity College, Sutro Room

25 May (Week 5)
David Lambert (Oxford):
The Sudden Rise of Trophimus of Arles

8 June (Week 7)
Daniel Reynolds (Birmingham):
Beyond the Bible: Pilgrimage in Late Antique and Early Islamic Palestine

Convener: Efthymios Rizos


Seminar on Jewish History and
Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

Tuesdays, 5 to 6.30pm
Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies,
Clarendon Institute, Walton Street

The following seminar in this series is relevant to Late Antiquity:

5 June (Week 7)
Professor Moulie Vidas (Princeton):
Talmudic scholarship in late ancient Palestine: ideology and practice

Convener: Professor Martin Goodman


STUDY DAY
Introducing Manuscripts from Ethiopia and Eritrea

Saturday 1 September 2018
Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 66 St Giles’

Context and History
CHAIR: Bryan Ward-Perkins
09.00    Alessandro Bausi (HLCES, Hamburg): Introduction to the Manuscript Culture of Ethiopia: Early Developments and New Discoveries
09.45    Marie-Laure Derat, (CNRS, Paris): Ethiopian Authors and Scribes in the Middle Ages: Monastic and Curial Milieu

Art
CHAIR: Judith McKenzie
10.50    Jacopo Gnisci (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana): Illustrated Ethiopic Gospels: From Late Antiquity to the Early Solomonic Period (ca. 350-1527)
11.35    Tania Tribe (SOAS, London): Ethiopian Manuscript Painting: 16th to 18th Centuries

Chronicles and Manuscript Making
CHAIR:      Elizabeth Jeffreys
13.30    Solomon Gebreyes Beyene (HLCES, Hamburg): Ethiopian Royal Chronicles: Production and Manuscript Tradition
14.15    Sean M. Winslow (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz): “Bless the Makers of Parchment, Because They Laboured Much”: Craft Practices of the Ethiopian Scribe

Conveners: Jacopo Gnisci, Foteini Spingou, Miranda Williams, Judith McKenzie, and Rahel Fronda. For any questions, please contact Jacopo Gnisci, j.gnisci@live.com

Attendance and refreshments, including lunch, are free, but please book a place by emailing foteini.spingou@classics.ox.ac.uk

Sponsored by the Classics Faculty, the Bodleian Library, the Oxford Centre for Byzantine Research, the ERC Advanced Project Monumental Art of the Christian and Early Islamic East directed by Judith McKenzie, Maison Française d’Oxford, Beta Maṣāḥǝft: Manuscripts of Ethiopia and Eritrea, funded by The Union of the German Academies of Sciences and Humanities through the Academy of Hamburg

 

Copyright © University of Oxford 2007–12

Webmaster: ocla@history.ox.ac.uk

Web design: Richard Rowley