OXFORD CENTRE for LATE ANTIQUITY

OCLA: Research Students

Pusey glass
Hercules and the Ceryneian hind,
4th-century gold-glass from Rome.
(Ashmolean Museum)

On this page are listed all the doctoral and two-year M.Phil. students currently studying at Oxford in Late Antiquity or the late Roman empire.

Recently completed Oxford theses on Late Antiquity

Scott Ables (Regent's Park College; Theology)
The Purpose of Perichoresis in the Oikonomia and Theologia of John of Damascus
Supervisor: Mark Edwards

Kristian Akselberg (Pembroke College; Theology)
Ecclesiology in the Catechetical Lectures of St Cyril, Archbishop of Jerusalem
Supervisor: Yannis Papadogiannakis

Davor Aslanovski (Kellogg College; History)
Byzantine iconoclasm – concepts of apophatic theology
Supervisor: Jaś Elsner

Jaqueline Bemmer (Jesus College: History)
The Authority of Early Irish Law in Practice
Supervisor: Thomas Charles-Edwards 

Moshe Blidstein (University College: Theology)
Transformations of Purity in Late Antiquity: Theories and practices of purification, 100–400 CE
Supervisor: Guy Stroumsa

Erica Buchberger (University College; History)
Perceptions of ethnicity in early medieval Francia and Spain
Supervisors: Bryan Ward-Perkins and Chris Wickham

Ioannis Choupas (St Anne's College)
The Paris Basin during Late Antiquity
Supervisors: Helena Hamerow & Chris Wickham

Renie Choy (Pembroke College; Theology)
Carolingian Monasticism and Intercessory Prayer, c. 750–830
Supervisor: Sarah Foot

Keith Collins (Keble College; Theology)
Christian concept of wisdom
Supervisor: Mark Edwards

Dominic Dalglish (Wolfson College: Archaeology)
Art in the East between Parthians/Sasanians and Rome
Supervisor: Jaś Elsner

Simon Davies (Lincoln College; Archaeology)
Animal sculpture in medieval Constantinople
Supervisor: Marlia Mango

Girolamo De Simone (St John’s College; Archaeology)
The dark side of Vesuvius: Landscape change and the Roman economy
Supervisor: Andrew Wilson

Morgan Dirodi (St Cross College; History)
The impact of christianization on the late-antique towns of Asia Minor
Supervisor: Bryan Ward-Perkins

Jessica Ehinger (St Peter’s College; Theology)
Borders and the borderline: Theological effects of the stabilized Byzantine-Islamic broders during the period of the Islamic expansion
Supervisors: Jane Baun, and Hugh Kennedy (SOAS)

Simon Ford (Exeter College; History)
Imperial loyalty and identify among the elite of Roma Oriens, 4th–6th centuries AD
Supervisors: Neil McLynn and David Taylor

Carmela Franco (Wolfson College; Archaeology)
The production and distribution of Sicilian amphorae in the Roman and
Late Roman periods

Supervisor: Andrew Wilson

Camille Geisz (Wolfson College: Classics)
Nonnus of Panopolis' Dionysiaca
Supervisor: Jane Lightfoot

Katie Hager (St Cross College: Theology)
A Re-evaluation of Evagrius Ponticus' influence on the writings of John Cassian
Supervisor: Bernard Green

Julia Hofmann (The Queen’s College; History)
The politics of Merovingian Gaul 512–751
Supervisor: John Nightingale

Akemi Horii (Worcester College; Oriental Studies)
Chinese and East Asian imported ceramics in the Gulf
Supervisor: Jeremy Johns

Gareth Hughes (Wolfson College; Oriental Studies)
The memre of Narsai of Nisibis
Supervisor: David Taylor

Anniken Johansen (St Cross College; Theology)
The Concept of Theosis in Dionysius the Areopagite between Greek and Syriac tradition
Supervisor: Yannis Papadogiannakis

Trent Jonson (St Cross College: Oriental Studies)
Early Islamic Coinage of North Africa and Spain
Supervisor: Luke Treadwell

James Kelly (Lady Margaret Hall; Theology)
Etymology in Augustine and others
Supervisor: Mark Edwards

Kelly Kilpatrick (Wadham College; History)
Early Insular environmental history
Supervisor: Thomas Charles-Edwards

Konstantin Matthias Klein (Brasenose College; Classics)
Jerusalem and the Holy Land in the Fifth Century
Supervisor: Neil McLynn

Sarah Leeser (Keble College: Theology)
Eighth-century lives of English saints
Supervisor: Sarah Foot

Stefanie Lenk (Wolfson College: History of Art)
Baptismal art in early medieval West
Supervisors: Jaś Elsner and Gervase Rosser

Bradley J. Marsh (St Cross College; Theology)
A Textual-Exegetical History of the so-called 'Proto-Samaritan' Text-Type
Supervisor: Alison Salvesen

Richard Marshall (Wadham College; Classics)
Varro in Late Antiquity
Supervisor: Tobias Reinhardt

Javier Martinez (Lincoln College; Archaeology)
Urban water supply in late antique Iberia (AD 400–800)
Supervisor: Bryan Ward-Perkins

Gavin McCormick (Brasenose College; Classics)
The Christian community as family up to the fourth century
Supervisor: Teresa Morgan

Trevor Morse (St John’s College; History)
Anglo-Saxon aristocracy
Supervisor: John Blair

Adrastos Omissi (St John’s College; History)
Usurpation and the Formation of Legitimacy in the Later Roman Empire, A.D. 284–455

Supervisor: Neil McLynn

Aleksander Paradziński (Kellogg College; History)
Senators, bishops, decuriones and barbarians IV–VI century – a study of the relationship between Roman elites and their barbarian counterparts
Supervisor: Bryan Ward-Perkins

Oliver Pengelley (Keble College; History)
Rome and the Anglo-Saxon Imagination
Supervisor: Sarah Foot

Luigi Prada (The Queen's College; Oriental Studies)
Dream interpretation and its sociocultural context in Roman Egypt: Edition of an unpublished dream interpretation handbook in Demotic
Supervisor: Mark Smith

Prerona Prasad (Keble; History)
Byzantine foreign policy in the age of Constantine VII Porphyrogenitus: diplomacy, military intervention and ideology
Supervisor: James Howard-Johnston

Alberto Rigolio (St John's College; Classics)
Higher education in the Eastern Roman Empire during the IV–V centuries
Supervisors: Neil McLynn and David Taylor

Werner de Saeger (Kellogg College; Architectural History)
The transformation of Sacred Architecture in Late Antiquity: from Domus to Basilica
Supervisors: Paul Barnwell and Allan Doig

Jesse Simon (University College; History)
Images of the built landscape in the later Roman Empire
Supervisor: James Howard-Johnston

Clifford Sofield (St Cross College; Archaeology)
Placed deposits in early medieval settlements
Supervisor: Helena Hamerow

Lilly Stammler (Corpus Christi College; History)
Attitudes towards place and space in medieval Bulgarian hagiography in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries
Supervisor: James Howard-Johnston

Jennifer Strawbridge (Keble College: Theology)
Early Christian education
Supervisors: Christopher Rowland and Teresa Morgan

Joe Streeter (University College; Classics)
Identity in fourth-century Rome
Supervisor: Jaś Elsner

Jenny Thompson (Corpus Christi College; History)
From cradle to grave: Honorius, Valentinian II, and the exercise of imperial power
Supervisor: Neil McLynn

Stuart Thomson (Corpus Christi College; Classics)
Clement of Alexandria’s ‘Stromateis’
Supervisors: Tim Whitmarsh and Mark Edwards

Alexander Townson (St Cross College; Oriental Studies)
Palace architecture and ceremonial in Umayyad Spain
Supervisor: Jeremy Johns

Matthew Twigg (Regent's Park College; Theology)
The Nag Hammadi Apocalypse of Paul (NHC V,2) and the Divine Name in Valentinian Gnosticism
Supervisor: Mark Edwards

Jeff Volkmer (Wolfson College; Oriental Studies)
The language and text of the Peshitta Psalms
Supervisor: David Taylor

Marlena Whiting (Lincoln College; History)
Pilgrimage sites
Supervisor: Marlia Mango

Brendan Wolfe (Wolfson College; Theology)
Germanic Arianism
Supervisor: Mark Edwards

George Woudhuysen (St John's College; History)
How and when did economic and demographic structures change quantitatively and qualitatively in the 6th and 7th centuries?
Supervisor: Bryan Ward-Perkins

Copyright © University of Oxford 2007–12

Webmaster: ocla@history.ox.ac.uk

Web design: Richard Rowley